+44 (0) 1433 650436 info@george-hotel.net

The George Hotel – Hathersage.

Privacy, Data and Cookie Policy

Last updated 30th August 2018

The George Hotel respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data whenever that information is provided to us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and how we keep it safe.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: info@george-hotel.net by phone: 01433 650436 or write to us at: The George Hotel, Hathersage, Derbyshire, S32 1BB

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR PREFERENCES:

You can contact us at any time to change your preferences. This includes requests to object to processing, to be forgotten (right to be deleted), for your data to be corrected, or to transfer your data to another platform.  We take your rights seriously and will always reply promptly and professionally.

HOW WE OPERATE:

We operate in line with the EU GDPR (May 2018) Data Protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their consent options at any time. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioners Office.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

  • When booking a hotel room or restaurant reservation via our website, over the phone or in person in our hotel, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, home address and email address.
  • When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails or newsletters about our business, offers and other updates.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review us.
  • When you visit our hotel, restaurant and car park, which all have CCTV systems operated for the security of both visitors and employees. These systems may record your image during your visit.
  • When you sign up to use our public wifi.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES:

We use recognised third parties to take payment, manage our booking services and company accounts, and provide banking services. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, third parties are also expected to complete rectification or erasure requests within 72 hours of receipt.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA:

We will store transaction and payment data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. These third parties may operate outside the EU.

Our email database is hosted by Mailchimp. They provide us with the platform that allows us to send out our newsletters and general updates via email. Your data is stored securely on Mailchimp’s servers. For more insight, you may also want to read Mailchimp’s Privacy Statement (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy)

CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES AND OPTING OUT AT A LATER DATE:

Once you have given your data and/or explicit consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from us. The simplest way to remove amend your preferences and withdraw consent is to contact us directly, however you can also unsubscribe from receiving e-mail communications from us by using the instructions in any email communication we send you (usually an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘STOP’ link).

You can opt out at any time from communications by e-mailing us at: info@george-hotel.net

Social media: You can configure your advertising preferences on social media by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform.

OUR OBLIGATIONS:

We are a data controller in relation to the information that you provide us with. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will always endeavor to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the GDPR (2018) and PECR in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

– fairly and lawfully,

– as set out in the legislation and this policy,

– to the extent necessary for these purposes.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given above.  We are friendly and professional and will always help.

SECURITY:

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities and individuals within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If you have any queries or concerns about our data usage please contact us.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS:

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you). This would include the data you provide to us today, at any time in the past and in the future.

CONTACTING US, EXERCISING YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS, AND COMPLAINTS:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact us by email: info@george-hotel.net by phone: 01433 650436 or write to us at: The George Hotel, Hathersage, Derbyshire, S32 1BB. Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, we will complete objection, rectification or erasure requests within one month of receipt by us.

This policy may be updated from time to time – where material changes occur we will contact you on the email address provided.  You have the right to remove consent at any time.

USE OF COOKIES 

Our website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to The George Hotel’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

The George Hotel uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that The George Hotel is not responsible for the cookie policies of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the cookie policies of each and every web site that they visit.

BOOK ONLINE